Runway excursion Accident Cessna T210N N7393C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178679

Date:Saturday 19 June 2004
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7393C
MSN: 21063953
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellijay Glimer County Airport, Ellijay, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawkinsville, GA (51A)
Destination airport:Ellijay, GA (49A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he touched down on the last third of runway 21. Runway 21 at Ellijay Airport is 3500 feet-long and 50 feet-wide. The airplane overran the runway surface, and traveled 198 feet through a grassy area down a drop off where the airplane was found inverted. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assemblies and accessories revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his airspeed, distance and intended proper touchdown point which resulted in an overrun of the runway surface and the subsequent collision with an embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040722X01037&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 1984 N7393C Private 0 Live Oak, FL sub
1 June 1997 N7393C Private 0 Hollywood, FL sub

Location