Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 64-0687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178702

Date:Monday 8 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:558th TFS, 12th TFW USAF
Registration: 64-0687
MSN: 924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Bien Hoa airbase near Saigon, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cam Ranh Bay AB, South Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
8th August 1966: USAF F‑4C Phantom II (64-0687, callsign Boxer 6) of 557 TFS 12th TFW Cam Ranh Bay Airbase in South Vietnam was hit by ground fire whilst providing close air support of friendly forces who were in contact with the enemy northeast of Bien Hoa airbase near Saigon. Rescue helicopters were alerted and arrived within minutes. but the two crew of Phantom 64-0687 were not located. Fate of crew unknown, possibly ejected. Crew of 64-0687 were:

Capt. Charles Milton Walling (pilot): Listed as MIA 8/8/66, South Vietnam, Remains Repatriated 4/13/10, but first identified 11/30/11
1st Lt. Aado Kommendant (WSO) - presumed MIA/KIA 8/8/66

Sources:

1. http://tucson.com/news/local/pilot-downed-in-vietnam-in-is-returning-home/article_33a7c833-019d-54e6-a6e1-f07c85cdba43.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170917020420/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1966.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html