Accident North American AT-6D Texan EAN-776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178731

Date:Sunday 27 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: EAN-776
MSN: 88-17317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km from Bocas del Rio, VER -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Playa de Vacas. Cad López González and Cad Avila Cervera. Investigation concluded human error and no mechanical failure.

Sources:

El Informador 29 May 1945, p1+2/4 JUN 1945, p2