Accident helicopter XC-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178738

Date:Thursday 21 July 1977
Time:10:00 LT
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Petróleos Mexicanos (PEMEX)
Registration: XC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anáhuac, VER -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:oil platform
Destination airport:Poza Rica, VER
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 300 meters altitude, two kilometers from airport. Pilot and five passengers died. Four passengers survived. One surviver died 26 July 1977.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 22 July 1977, p1
El Informador 27 July 1977, p6A .