Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX ZU-SPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17874

Date:Thursday 25 April 2002
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-SPT
MSN: CBAF 171363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Right-hand side of Runway 29 at Wonderboom, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FASK (Swartkop Air Force Base)
Destination airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the sole occupant onboard, was on a private flight from Swartkop Air Force Base to Wonderboom Aerodrome. The pilot joined the Wonderboom circuit for landing on Runway 24, but carried out an orbit to the North-West of the runway to re-position the aircraft for a final approach to Runway 24. He joined on a right-hand downwind again, but the aircraft's track converged to the threshold of Runway 24. The pilot initiated a steep right-hand turn for a final approach to the runway and during this turn the aircraft approached a stall condition. The pilot applied a substantial amount of power, which caused the aircraft to roll uncontrollably to the left and impact the ground. The pilot was killed during the impact and the aircraft was destroyed.

An Annual Inspection was performed on the ex-military aircraft on 13 June 2001 at 238.2 airframe hours since it was rebuilt and it had a valid Authority to Fly issued on 15 June 2001. The aircraft was maintained according to an approved maintenance schedule and all modifications and Service Bulletins were complied with. The aircraft had flown a further 24.5 hours at the time of the accident. The aircraft was inspected and test flown, after it was imported into South Africa and the last Annual Inspection was certified by an appropriately rated Approved Person (AP 30).

Probable Cause:
The pilot executed a steep turn at slow speed during his final approach for a landing. During the turn the left-hand wing of the aircraft stalled and caused it to auto-rotate to the left. The application of power further exacerbated the uncontrollably roll to the left and the aircraft impact the ground. The low level of experience the pilot had on the aircraft type and his extensive experience on the Pilatus PC6-aircraft could be considered as a contributing factor to this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA
2. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=qw101973636019B214
3. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=ct20020425211408639S131647
4. http://www.news24.com/News24/Archive/0,,2-1659_1173452,00.html
5. http://www.news24.com/News24/Archive/0,,2-1659_1173397,00.html