Incident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 2041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178753

Date:Monday 12 July 1954
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 2041
MSN: 20451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Foz do Iguaçu, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in unfavorable terrain after technical failure. Vice president Café Filho. Four crew members (Maj Av Aroldo Coimbra Veloso, Maj Av Ernesto Labath Lebre). **Location also as Concordia, SC

Sources:

Folha da Noite 12 July 1954, p1/15 July 1954, p1+7
**A Noite 13 July 1953, p3