Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178755

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ottersweier -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed, apparently after colliding with another plane. The French pilot, Antoine Allard died in the crash.
The crash site was excavated in the year 2015.

Sources:

https://www.n-tv.de/panorama/Forscher-bergen-Weltkriegs-Flugzeug-article15681786.html
http://www.leparisien.fr/societe/allemagne-un-avion-de-la-2e-guerre-mondiale-et-son-pilote-francais-exhumes-08-08-2015-4998883.php#xtref=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.nl%2Furl%3Fsa%3Dt%24rct%3Dj%24q%3D%24esrc%3Ds%24source%3Dweb%24cd%3D1%24ved%3D0CCAQFjAAahUKEwjg2oSJ6K_HAhUJ2BoKHRGDB1g%24url%3Dhttp%253A%252F%252Fwww.leparisien.fr%252Fsociete%252Fallemagne-un-avion-de-la-2e-guerre-mondiale-et-son-pilote-francais-exhumes-08-08-2015-4998883.php%24ei%3DlarRVaC8BImwa5GGnsAF%24usg%3DAFQjCNHyIBQIHkwr4mPiXNpbbPUqwG6VXA

Media: