Accident Timber Wolf ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178760

Date:Sunday 16 August 2015
Time:c. 09:05
Type:Timber Wolf
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Baldwin Airport (CPB9), Baldwin, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Baldwin, ON (CPB9)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Timber Wolf Ultra-light aircraft, was approaching Baldwin, ON (CPB9) near the end of dusk, when the pilot became lost and couldn't find the aerodrome. The aerodrome has a 2460 foot long grass runway that is not equipped with runway lights. The pilot attempted a precautionary landing in a farm field but upon landing, the field was very rough and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.cp24.com/news/pilot-taken-to-hospital-after-plane-crash-near-baldwin-ont-1.2519271
TSB Report #A15O0133