Incident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N56200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178781

Date:Monday 17 August 2015
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:3G Classic Aviation Inc
Registration: N56200
MSN: 757813
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Lycoming R680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with a parked Robinson R44 helicopter (G-LHXL) whilst taxying at Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex 17/8/2015. No casualties, and the Stearman seemed to have sustained only minor damage, but the Robinson R44 was extensively damaged. According to a report in the Daily Mail 18/8/2015:

"She calls herself the Bird in a Biplane. And pilot Tracey Curtis-Taylor wants to live up to her name by recreating aviation pioneer Amy Johnson’s historic flight to Australia. But her preparations took an unfortunate turn yesterday with a mishap that left her red-faced but thankfully unhurt.

Miss Curtis-Taylor, 51, was taxiing in her vintage Boeing Stearman at Goodwood Aerodrome in West Sussex when she ploughed into a stationary helicopter. Her antique open-cockpit biplane, the Spirit of Artemis, was damaged in the smash, while the entire front of the Robinson helicopter’s cabin appeared to have been ripped open by plane’s propeller.

Last night it was not clear whether the accident, from which she walked away, will prevent her expedition, due to start in October, from going ahead as planned. Miss Curtis-Taylor’s route to Australia is to take her across 23 countries, touching down in cities including Riyadh, Delhi and Jakarta.

The 13,000-mile route was set to recreate the journey taken by Miss Johnson, who flew solo from the UK to Australia in a Gipsy Moth in 1930. Her exploits won Miss Johnson the Harmon Trophy, awarded to the world’s top pilot, and a cheque for £10,000 from the Daily Mail, a strong supporter of early aviators"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/08/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3201498/Woman-pilot-bidding-emulate-Amy-Johnson-hits-parked-helicopter.html
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=56200
3. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/aviation/10560546/Tracey-Curtis-Taylor-from-Cape-Town-to-Cairo-in-a-Forties-biplane.html
4. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56694351ed915d035f000002/Boeing_B75N1_Stearman_N56200_12-15.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 2016 N56200 0 Winslow, Arizona sub

Media: