Incident Robinson R44 G-LHXL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178782

Date:Monday 17 August 2015
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Phoenix Helicopter Academy Ltd
Registration: G-LHXL
MSN: 1702
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 17-08-2015 whilst parked at Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex. The Robinson R44 was struck by taxying Boeing 75 Stearman N56200 "Spirit of Artemis", which inflicted substantial damage to the forward half of the cockpit/cabin area. The rotating propeller cut through the cabin of the Robinson R44 like a chainsaw, and the helicopter is probably a write off

UPDATE: It was later confirmed that the Robinson R44 was indeed a "write off" and "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-LHXL was cancelled by the CAA on 24-03-2016 as "Destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3201498/Woman-pilot-bidding-emulate-Amy-Johnson-hits-parked-helicopter.html
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.phoenixhelicopters.co.uk/training/goodwood-branch
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/42235/
5. https://www.phoenixhelicopters.co.uk/phoenix-flying-club/news/a-new-helicopter-for-phoenix-at-blackbushe