Incident Fairchild PT-19 3FG (T-19) 0342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178787

Date:Thursday 26 November 1953
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19 3FG (T-19)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 0342
MSN: 3FG-090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ/Escola Aeronautico
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on busy city street. Cadet Vicente Paulo Ribeiro (22) suffered injuries.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 27 November 1953, p1
Correio da Manhã 27 November 1953, p7