Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178813

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1952
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1406
MSN: 78-7161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jacarepaguá, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"AT-6 n°1406" crashed and burnt. 1°Ten Av Claudio Tival and 2°Ten Av Heitor João Borges Sampalo.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 1 October 1952, p2
Scramble