Incident Airbus A321-231 B-9933,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178828

Date:Thursday 20 August 2015
Time:02:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-9933
MSN: 5736
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Shenyang-Taoxian International Airport (SHE) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Changchun
Destination airport:Qingdao
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Southern Airlines Flight CZ3938 carrioed out an emergency landing at Shenyang Taoxian International Airport (SHE) due to a fire alarm went off in cargo hold.
After landing that the aircraft was evacuated via slides through all emergency exits. Four passengers were injured in the evacuation.

Subsequent examinations showed there was no trace of fire or smoke in the cargo hold.

Sources:

http://www.wcarn.com/news/46/46640.html

Media: