ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178847
Last updated: 3 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-AUG-2015 |
Time: | 12:00 LT |
Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-100G Elan |
Owner/operator: | Fliegerclub Rostock e.V. |
Registration: | D-3138 |
C/n / msn: | E114G83 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Purkshof Airfield - EDCX -
Germany
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | EDCX |
Destination airport: | EDCX |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Narrative:The glider crashed during takeoff while being towed out of a height of 15 meters. The pilot (64) suffered fatal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.ostsee-zeitung.de/Region-Rostock/Rostock/Flugzeugabsturz-Segelflieger-Pilot-toedlich-verunglueckt https://m.bild.de/bildlive/2015/16-segelflugzeug-absturz-42260982.bildMobile.html Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |