Incident Raj Hamsa X-Air Hanuman ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178859

Date:Thursday 20 August 2015
Time:12:40
Type:Raj Hamsa X-Air Hanuman
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:“La Grand Ville” ULM Club Airfield - Saint Brévin-Les-Pins -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:“La Grand Ville” ULM Club Airfield
Destination airport:“La Grand Ville” ULM Club Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had just take off for an air baptism when it crashed to the ground, first hitting a small mast and then three mowing spectators. Two people were in the ULM.
According to preliminary information gathered by the police, a rudder problem would have appeared after takeoff
The pilot, 50, and the 14 year old girl who was with him were slightly injured but the three peoples on the ground, a man aged 45 and two women aged 24, were seriously injured. One of the seriously injured was transported by helicopter to the University Hospital of Nantes and two serious injuries transported to CH Saint-Nazaire.

Sources:

https://actu.fr/societe/cinq-blesses-lors-dun-crash-dulm_9776590.html
http://www.presseocean.fr/actualite/saint-brevin-cinq-blesses-ce-midi-dans-un-accident-dulm-20-08-2015-167320

Images: