Incident Bugatti-Demonge 100P N110PX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178871

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2015
Time:
Type:Bugatti-Demonge 100P
Owner/operator:Le Reve Bleu LLC
Registration: N110PX
MSN: 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Clinton-Sherman Industrial Airpark, Clinton, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:IATA: CSM, ICAO: KCSM
Destination airport:IATA: CSM, ICAO: KCSM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental Wilson built Bugatti-de Monge 100P replica race plane sustained damage during its first test flight, nosing over and striking both propellers after a failure of its right brake and a slow-speed departure from the runway into soft mud.

Sources:

https://www.popsci.com/watch-only-airplane-ettore-bugatti-ever-designed-fly
https://www.flyingmag.com/news/replica-bugatti-100p-damaged-first-flight-mishap
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=110PX

http://bugatti100p.com
http://www.bugattiaircraft.com/news.htm