Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-APVT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17888

Date:Saturday 29 September 1973
Time:09:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Barnstormers Ltd.
Registration: G-APVT
MSN: 3250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sibson Aerodrome (EGSP)
Destination airport:Nottingham Airport (EGBN)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3250; Taken on charge by the RAF as K4254 at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 31.12.34. To 24 Squadron, "C" Flight, RAF Northolt 21.1.36 [replacement for Moth K1880]. To 2 ASU RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire 17.9.37. To 20 E&RFTS RAF Gravesend, Kent 30.9.37. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 15.10.39. Fitted with Gipsy Major #A131922 [by/in 7.40]. Crashed during forced landing Maxstoke Priory, Warwickshire 1.8.40; to 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford for repairs 9.8.40. To 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 13.10.40 upon completion of repairs.

To 7 EFTS, RAF Desford, Leicestershire 13.11.40. Crashed on take-off at RAF Desford, Leicestershire 29.6.41; to Southern Aircraft 2.7.41 for repairs. To 17 EFTS RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 12.10.41. Crashed on forced landing at East Langton, Leicstershire 14.1.42; to Western Airways for repairs 19.1.42. To 101 (Glider) OTU, RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire 18.2.42. To 1 GTS (Glider Training School) RAF Thame, Haddenham, Oxfordshire 13.7.42. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 17.4.43. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 20.8.46 for lonmg-term storage. To London UAS (University Air Squadron), RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 15.6.51. To 18 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 3.8.51. To 60 Group Communications Flight (unit unconfirmed) 15.5.52. To 81 Group Communivations Flight, RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 30.9.52. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 6.2.53 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 4.11.53 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-APVT (C of R R6692/1) on 7.8.59 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 25.9.59. Registration cancelled 28.9.59 and re-registered (C of R R6692/2) 1.10.59 to Norfolk & Norwich Aero Club Ltd, Norwich, Norfolk (amended to Swanton Morley, Dereham, Norfolk, with effect from 24.10.61). Badly damaged when overturned on landing at Teversham, Cambridge 7.9.62; repaired and returned to service

Crashed on take-off at Swanton Morley, Dereham, Norfolk 21.5.67. Registration G-APVT cancelled 22.9.67 (notified 24.10.67) and re-registered 9.11.67 to Ernest Arthur Gilbert, Dereham (aircraft based at Horsham St Faith, Norwich); rebuild commenced 1969. Registration G-APVT cancelled 16.11.70 as PWFU ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use". Re-registered 16.5.72 to Robert Michael Kilvington, London East Sheen, SW15 (aircraft based at Sywell, Northamptonshire)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.9.73, when collided with Rollason Beta G-ATLY. Tiger Moth G-APVT and Rollason Beta G-ATLY were positioning so as to join the circuit for landing at Nottingham Airport.

The Tiger Moth had contacted ATC by radio and been given permission to join the circuit. The Beta, which was not equipped with radio, was seen to approach from the south, make a turn close to the Tiger Moth and then collide with it.

It is concluded that the Beta collided with the Tiger Moth because the Beta pilot did not see the other aircraft in sufficient time to take evasive action. Both pilots of both aircraft were killed; Mr.B. Shaw (pilot of Tiger Moth G-APVT) and Mr. E F Burgess (pilot of Rollason Beta G-ATLY). The passenger on board Tiger Moth G-APVT (who was not named in the AAIB report) survived with injuries.

Registration G-APVT cancelled as aircraft "destroyed" 29.9.73.

On 7.10.2013 registration G-APVT restored to Matthew Charles Boddington, West Lodge Cottages, Sywell Lane, Ecton, Northampton. Airframe noted stored at Sywell [in 9.2014 and again in 2.2015], presumably awaiting rebuild. Still noted as "awaiting rebuild" at Sywell in 1.2018 (see link #11)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. The K File: The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.348)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.68)
3. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed5aed915d1374000179/13-1974_G-APVT_and_G-ATLY.pdf
4. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed5ae5274a131700018f/13-1974_G-APVT_and_G-ATLY_Append.pdf (Appendix showing flightpaths)
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APVT-1.pdf
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APVT-2.pdf
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
9. G-APVT in "Barnstomers" colours at Sywell 1.8.1972: https://www.airteamimages.com/de-havilland-tiger-moth_G-APVT_-private_44721_large.html
10. G-APVT c.1971: https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5492295538/
11. http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=2328
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nottingham_Airport#History