Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178882

Date:Friday 21 August 2015
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mirassol, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SDMH
Destination airport:SDMH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed shortly after takeoff in Mirassol, SP. As reported of a witness, parts of the aircraft came loose in flight. The pilot died.

Sources:

https://www.diariodaregiao.com.br/index.php?id=/cidades/materia.php&cd_matia=676673