Incident SAAB Scandia 90A-2 PP-SQE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178887

Date:Thursday 7 July 1955
Time:18:00 LT
Type:SAAB Scandia 90A-2
Owner/operator:Viação Aéreo São Paulo (VASP)
Registration: PP-SQE
MSN: 90.103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Base Aérea de Cumbica, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Santos Dumont, RJ (SBRJ)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Congonhas, SP (SBSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Intended landing at Congonhas, but diverted to Base Aérea de Cumbica due to dense fog. Undercarriage collapsed on landing, aircraft slide off runway and caught fire. Four crew and 28 passengers evacuated uninjured. Airplane suffered substantial fire damages.

Sources:

https://acervo.folha.com.br/compartilhar.do?numero=43719&anchor=4719321&pd=6c46c0a57880559440b9ef03410b05e8 (Folha da Noite 8 July 1955, p1+6)