Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178895

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2004
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5339
MSN: 611
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7500 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson Municipal Airport (HCD), Hutchinson, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hutchinson, MN (HCD)
Destination airport:Hutchinson, MN (HCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted swampy terrain while maneuvering during initial climb. The pilot reported that after takeoff, while on initial climb out of ground effect, he decided to turn from a northwest heading to the east. The pilot stated he saw obstacles ahead of the airplane while on an easterly heading, so he decided to continue the turn to the south to avoid them. The pilot reported that during the turn the airplane descended into the swamp. The pilot did not report experiencing any malfunctions or failures with the airframe or its engine. The pilot stated the accident could have been prevented by "more airspeed over wings."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the low altitude turn after takeoff. A factor to the accident was the low altitude and the swampy terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040709X00942&key=1

Location