Accident Mitsubishi T-2B 19-5174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178910

Date:Sunday 14 November 1982
Time:13:43
Type:Mitsubishi T-2B
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 19-5174
MSN: 133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamamatsu -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was killed and 12 spectators were injured in the crash of a Mitsubishi T-2B of the Blue Impulse aerobatic demonstration team. The pilot failed to pull out of a vertical dive and crashed into a building.

Sources:

Scramble
JASDF aircraft accidents