Accident Rufli Theodore J N6191R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178912

Date:Thursday 24 June 2004
Time:09:00
Type:Rufli Theodore J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6191R
MSN: 1
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles west of Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot/owner of the experimental amateur built airplane reported a loss of engine power about 50 feet above the ground after takeoff from a private airstrip. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane's right wing struck a parked and unoccupied airplane, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The accident airplane sustained structural damage to the fuselage and the right wing. Initial inspection of the airplane by the owner and FAA inspectors did not reveal any obvious signs of a mechanical malfunction. No additional information concerning what may have precipitated the loss of engine power was provided by the pilot to the NTSB.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during takeoff-initial climb, which resulted in a forced landing and an on ground collision with a parked and unoccupied airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040629X00880&key=1

Location