Accident Robinson R44 II N445HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178937

Date:Saturday 22 August 2015
Time:17:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Perfect Filler Llc
Registration: N445HS
MSN: 13312
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near County Rd 157, north of Gibbons Creek Lake, Grimes County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bryan, TX (CFD)
Destination airport:Bryan, TX (CFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting the flight behind another helicopter in order to film the passengers on board the lead helicopter hunting wild hog. At the filming location, the accident pilot initially established a hover about 400 ft above ground level (agl). After the lead pilot radioed to the accident pilot that he was flying too high, the accident pilot descended to about 200 ft agl, which was 100 ft above the lead helicopter. The accident pilot made a right pedal turn away from a headwind of 20 knots in an attempt to keep the lead helicopter in sight. The accident helicopter subsequently entered a right descending spin, which the pilot was unable to arrest. The helicopter subsequently impacted trees, which damaged the main rotor, tail rotor, and fuselage.
Examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The helicopter was operating in a high-power, lowairspeed condition that required the pilot to be especially aware of wind direction to avoid tailwinds, which can result in a loss of control due to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. The combination of an out-of-ground-effect hover and the pilot’s subsequent turn away from the headwind toward a tailwind of about 20 knots resulted in the loss of tail rotor effectiveness.
The flight was the accident pilot’s first commercial operation and also the first flight that required him to maintain a hover while close to another helicopter. Neither the accident pilot nor the lead pilot was aware of the helicopter manufacturer’s safety notice regarding photo flights, which recommended that pilots flying such operations should have a higher level of experience than the accident pilot had. The lead pilot, who was more experienced, reported that he was concerned about the accident pilot’s inexperience relative to the challenging flight but chose to continue with the flight because he wanted to capture the film footage.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to turn the helicopter toward a tailwind during an out-of-ground-effect hover, which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. Contributing to the accident was the accident and lead pilots’ inadequate preflight risk management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=445HS

Location