Mid-air collision Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178943

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1953
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Forca Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1574
MSN: 1LS-003/7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tambauzinho, PB -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Training airplane collided with private airplane over airport. 2°Ten Av Ariovaldo Correa Pinto (26).

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 15 April 1953, p1/16 April 1953, p9/23 March 1955, p3 (2°Caderno)/30 July 1953, p8