Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-JECI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178969

Date:Monday 24 August 2015
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-JECI
MSN: 4105
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) Elmdon, Brimngham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:BHX/EGBB
Destination airport:Inverness (INV/EGPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hydraulic leak onto the engine en-route to Inverness; the crew returned to Birmingham and landed safely. Fire Services was standing by. According to a press report in the "Birmingham Mail" (see link):

"Emergency services were placed on standby at Birmingham Airport when a plane heading to Inverness was forced to turn back following a mechanical scare.

Five appliances and about 25 firefighters from West Midlands Fire Service were on alert when a FlyBe Bombardier Dash 8 aircraft reported a hydraulic system failure, thought to be a leak. Flight BE 381 had only taken off minutes earlier when the crew decided to return to Birmingham and make a ‘flapless’ landing.

It was not known how many passengers were on board the prop aircraft. Aviation experts said it was unlikely passengers would have been in danger, although the landing could have been more bumpy than usual. A flapless landing would limit the control of the aircraft’s speed as it touched down on the runway.

The Bombardier Dash 8 is a twin-engined, turboprop airliner which is normally used on short flights. The model has capacity for up to 70 passengers.

Flybe said: "Flybe can confirm that the captain of the above flight elected to return to Birmingham from airborne following a technical fault with the aircraft. The aircraft landed safely without incident and was towed to stand where all 73 passengers disembarked as normal. As is common practice in such situations, the airport put emergency vehicles on standby as a precautionary measure.

Passengers will be accommodated on the next available flight or offered a full refund. Flybe apologises for any inconvenience experienced but the safety of its passengers and crew is the airline’s number one priority."

Sources:

My radio, FR24, Local BBC News
https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/midlands-news/birmingham-airport-flight-scare-jet-9916594
https://www.expressandstar.com/news/2015/08/24/flybe-flight-to-inverness-returns-to-birmingham-after-mid-air-emergency/
https://www.scotsman.com/news/transport/inverness-flight-returns-to-birmingham-after-declaring-emergency-1-3867022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 2014 G-JECI Flybe 0 Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) non
3 April 2016 G-JECI Flybe 0 Southampton airport, Eastleigh, Hampshire non