This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 11 December 1943 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX |
Owner/operator: | 1409 Met Flt RAF |
Registration: | ML917 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Feltwell, Norfolk |
Narrative:Mosquito ML917: Took off at 16:15 hrs for flying to RAF Feltwell. 11/12/1943
Landing at 16:30 hrs. on had difficulty locking undercarriage down.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ404942) Valentine Stuart MOORE DFC DFM (pilot) RNZAF: Ok
F/O (47348) John Maurice Winnington BRIGGS DFM (pilot) RAF: Ok
Sources:
1.https://johncustancebaker.wordpress.com/2013/11/23/john-custance-bakers-flight-records/
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 1409 Flt RAF
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database