Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178974

Date:Sunday 9 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: ML917
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito ML917: Took off for Pampa mission over Dortmund. 09/01/1944
During flight went port engine u/s and was damaged the propeller. Aircraft lost height and flew through flak from Ruhr. Over North Sea fire started in Gee equipment. Fire extinguished using maps and charts.
During the flight at low height avoided the balloons barrage over convoy. Landing one engine Ok.
Crew:
P/O (159490) Herbert James IZATT (pilot) RAFVR: Ok (NCO:1372395 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 November, 1943)
F/Sgt (1272142) Alfred William BAINES (nav.) RAFVR: Ok (Officer:174238 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 May, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1409 Flt RAF
3.London Gazette
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database