Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178986

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1945
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: NS733
MSN: AE-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Prestwick
Narrative:
Mosquito NS733/C: Took off at 14:45 hrs for flying to RAF Prestwick. 17/04/1945
Returned early after 15 mins for engine troubles. Landing Ok at 15:00 hrs.
Crew then took off again in new Mossie NS734/F at 15:55hrs. Including return journey they were in the air for 2 hrs 25 mins.
Crew:
F/Lt (47348) John Maurice Winnington BRIGGS DFC DFM (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (172487) John Custance BAKER DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://johncustancebaker.wordpress.com/2013/11/23/john-custance-bakers-flight-records/
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 1409 Flt RAF