Incident Phantom ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178991

Date:Saturday 22 August 2015
Time:
Type:Phantom
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Starks, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Private field
Destination airport:Private field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power the aircraft force landed to trees and terrain on the south side of Starks, Maine. The ultralight sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.newscentermaine.com/article/story/news/2015/08/23/starks-pilot-uninjured-after-plane-crashes-into-hemlock-trees/32236379/