Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk ZS-NTR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179009

Date:Tuesday 25 August 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-NTR
MSN: 17270274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Winkelspruit -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAVG
Destination airport:FAVG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash.
The crash site is located within a General Flying Area whereby it is common to find such training flights occurring. Winklespruit itself is located next to the Illovo River which is the only site in the GFA where low flying activities are permitted. It is reported that the aircraft was practicing forced landings before it hit cables and subsequently crashed.

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Two-killed-in-KZN-plane-crash-20150825
https://www.ecr.co.za/news/news/2-killed-n2-plane-crash/
http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=161826#p1632995
http://aircraftphoto.org/photo/Cessna-172N-Skyhawk/2583706/&sid=22b96d05a204e5b79fd770e3bd6eec24

Media: