Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206 G-JOCO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17902

Date:Monday 11 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Owner/operator:Northern Helicopter Services Ltd
Registration: G-JOCO
MSN: 8719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Micklefield, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Micklefield, Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-D-HOJO. To G-JOCO 8/11/1989. WRITTEN OFF IN AN ACCIDENT AT MICKLEFIELD, WEST YORKSHIRE 8/11/1989. LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE LANDING. 2 SERIOUS INJURIES. A/C DESTROYED.

Details WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CARRY OUT A NORMAL, PLANNED LANDING IN A SUITABLY CLEAR AREA OF A QUARRY THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. CAA CLOSURE:A DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE- EXISTING DEFECTS & IT WAS CONCLUDED THAT THE MOST LIKELY CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS MISHANDLING BY AN INEXPERIENCED PILOT.

REGISTRATION G-JOCO CANCELLED 13/3/1991 AS "DESTROYED"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14600
http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/oaa_szz.html