Accident Piper PA-28-140 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179048

Date:Sunday 17 November 1974
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Thunder Bay Flying Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Superior, near Pie Island, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYQT
Destination airport:CYQT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rented aircraft went missing during local flight to build hours for low time pilot. Extensive search showed no results. Nose landing gear wheel assembly found on shore of Pie Island 31 August 1979; tire still inflated.

Sources:

Chronicle-Journal Newspaper (Thunder Bay, ON) 18 Nov 1974 to 2 Dec 1974 and 6 Sept 1979