Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-JERS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179062

Date:Friday 15 July 2011
Time:09:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Scotia Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-JERS
MSN: 1610
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cumbernauld Airport, North Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cumbernauld Airport (EGPG)
Destination airport:Cumbernauld Airport (EGPG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/7/2011 when crashed whilst hover-taxying at Cumbernauld Airport, Duncan McIntosh Rd, Cumbernauld, North Lanarkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"Whilst practising running landings on a grass area adjacent to the runway, the instructor asked the student to lift the helicopter into the hover with forward motion. The student initiated the manoeuvre by applying a forward cyclic input. The instructor reported that as the helicopter slid forward along the ground, it moved into an area of longer grass causing the front of the skids to become caught. The student raised the collective in an effort to pull the helicopter free, but this caused the skids to dig in and initiated a forward rollover. The instructor instinctively applied aft cyclic to stop the main rotor blades hitting the ground, but this resulted in the blades striking the tail boom and disengaging the tail rotor drive.

The helicopter then yawed rapidly and rolled over, finally coming to rest on its left side. The occupants exited the aircraft unaided and without serious injury. The instructor added that in his opinion, the lack of a dedicated helicopter training area at the airport was a contributory factor to the accident".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/07/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542303f9ed915d1374000bd7/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-JERS_11-11.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://helihub.com/2011/07/15/15-jul-11-robinson-r22-cumbernauld-uk/
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/33670/_
5. https://www.craig-parsons.com/tag/helicopter/