Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9038D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179112

Date:Tuesday 29 June 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9038D
MSN: 22-6176
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4037 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga Lake airstrip, 35 miles northwest of Beluga, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK (PAVB)
Destination airport:Beluga, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll at a remote airstrip, the pilot reported the airplane had slowed to about 25 knots, when the left main wheel collided with large rocks lining the left side of the landing area. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing and propeller struck the ground. The left wing lift strut and wing were damaged, as were the propeller and fuselage. There were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for landing, which resulted in an on ground encounter with rocks during the landing roll, and the collapse of the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040708X00924&key=1

Location