Incident Let Aero 45 PP-X..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179116

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1950
Time:
Type:Let Aero 45
Owner/operator:Skoda Brasileira SA
Registration: PP-X..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saquarema, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saquarema, RJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bi-motor crashed on landing in fog. *while overflying Maricá due to "failure". Pilot Jorge Steinhilber Junior (33), mechanic/radio-operator Boemar Tokar (30, czech technican) and single passenger Helio Benedito Bittencourt Bueno (28) injured. *Companhia Skoda do Brasil at Niteroj. ***Cia. Skoda Brasleira SA, **Operator also as "Companhia Rio S.A.". *PP-XTD, ***PP-XB

Sources:

***Folha da Manhã 28 April 1950, p3
**A Noite 27 April 1950, p3 (bad quality photo)
*Jornal do Brasil 27 April 1950, p9