Incident Lisunov Li-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179124

Date:unk. date 1943
Time:
Type:Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sverdlovsk Oblast, mountain Starik Kamen -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the Sverdlovsk region found the crash site and fragments of Li-2 bomber, allegedly disappeared in 1943 when faced with a mountain of stone old man (Visimsky Reserve, about 30 km from Nizhny Tagil).

The remains of the aircraft found the locals. Arrived at the crash the pilots of the 14th Army Air Force and Air Defense identified them as part plating, engine and body aircraft Li-2. Most of the bomber is under the rubble, formed as a result of the collision with the mountain.

"The star nine-cylinder air-cooled DB-62 (the original name of the M-62) was produced in 1942 and was placed on the Li-2", - said the head of the group regulations repair airplanes and helicopters transport regiment captain Maxim Mashinskii.

Now for the details preserved in the room through the factory, researchers set belonging plane and the names of the crew members.

Sources:

https://structure.mil.ru/structure/okruga/centre/news/more.htm?id=12054362@egNews MOD RF Site
http://tass.ru/ural-news/2218071
http://lifenews.ru/news/160262