Incident light plane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179128

Date:Friday 4 February 2000
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Aweng, Twic County in Bahr el Ghazal -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane, chartered by WFP, crash landed as the result of a technical failure. All five occupants remained unhurt.

Sources:

https://reliefweb.int/report/sudan/sudan-monthly-overview-february-2000_
https://reliefweb.int/report/sudan/sudan-bulletin-no-120-01-15-feb-2000