Accident DG Flugzeugbau DG-1000S ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179130

Date:Saturday 29 August 2015
Time:16:07
Type:DG Flugzeugbau DG-1000S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brandenburg an der Havel -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brandenburg-Mühlenfeld Airfield (EDBE)
Destination airport:Brandenburg-Mühlenfeld Airfield (EDBE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, a tow interruption occurred. The glider fell over the right wing and crashed to the ground. The passenger was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.havelstadt.de/4-polizeimeldungen/3051-3051-brandenburg-an-der-havel-unfall-mit-segelflugzeug
BFU15-1182-3X