Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179131

Date:Saturday 22 March 1952
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1477
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taiuva, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cumbica
Destination airport:Sao Paulo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a farm during low pass (100m) at hight speed. *as "AP 61-477 BT-15" in report. 1°Ten Ivan Deco Dima (25) killed and 2°Ten Cleoris Dalalana injured.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 23 March 1952, p1
*Jornal do Brasil 25 March 1952, p8
O Estado de S. Paulo 23 March 1952, p10 ("prefixo NA-20")