Incident North American AT-6 Texan (T-6) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179137

Date:Thursday 28 October 1954
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Santa Cruz, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during combat training. Occupants serveral injured. As "North-American"* or "N.A." in local press.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 30 October 1954, p7
A Noite 30 October 1954, p3*