Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206 JetRanger III G-SHRR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17915

Date:Monday 11 August 1997
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Helicopter Centre
Registration: G-SHRR
MSN: 8052
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adjacent to M6 motorway at Nether Kellet, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed 11 August 1997 during a Pipeline inspection flight. Helicopter suffered a loss of control and crashed adjacent to M6 motorway at Nether Kellet, Lancashire. Eyewitness reports described an increased main rotor noise similar to that heard when a helicopter comes to the hover to land, then there was a rapid series of loud cracks, a loud explosive sound and a high frequency screeching noise. The main rotor was seen to detach and fall onto the motorway, one blade breaking into two as it did so. The fuselage fell inverted into a field some 100 yards from the M6 motorway. The pilot remained strapped into the helicopter during its descent while the observer was flung clear. Both the pilot and observer died instantly of multiple injuries received on impact

According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The AAIB investigation did not identify a clear technical reason for the in-flight break-up of this aircraft. Much of the evidence was consistent with the aircraft having suffered a 'mast bumping' incident of such severity as to break the mast but from the witness evidence there was no indication that this helicopter was being manoeuvred in a way which could have brought it into the hazardous flight regime which might bring this about. The weather was benign and the radar record shows the helicopter following a virtually straight course up until the final moments. A number of anomalies were identified in the mechanical condition of the helicopter but none could be associated with its break-up in the air".

The AAIB report confirms that the helicopter was "destroyed"; as a result the registration G-SHRR was cancelled by the CAA on 20 October 1997 as "destroyed", and the owners "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_500156.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14808