Incident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1640, 17 December 1971." /> 17 December 1971." /> 17 December 1971." />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179158

Date:Friday 25 November 1955
Time:c. 07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santos, SP -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santos
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched and sank after take-off. Pilot Maj Paulo Salema Garção Ribeiro injured. Aircraft "salvaged for repaires". Crashed ->17 December 1971.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 26 November 1955, p32 (photo)