Mid-air collision Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206 G-BHYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17916

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1993
Time:10:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Owner/operator:Lakeside Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: G-BHYW
MSN: 8043
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farleton Knott near Kendal, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-SE-HBM. To G-BHYW 16-7-1980. Written off when collided with RAF Tornado ZG754 at 440 feet agl over Farleton Knott near Kendal, Cumbria, on 23-6-1993. The Bell 206 was destroyed, killing both persons on board (pilot and one passenger), and the Tornado made an emergency landing at BAe Warton (its two crew were only slightly injured). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Mid air collision with RAF Tornado. Helicopter destroyed. 2 fatalities. Substantial damage to military aircraft. No injuries. Helicopter involved in pipeline survey flying at approx 400 feet AGL & 60 knots hit by military fast jet flying low level at 450 knots. Neither pilot saw the other aircraft. Neither pilot took avoiding action. Weather conditions VFR, both aircraft had high intensity strobe lights fitted & serviceable.

Fast jet severed tail rotor & tail boom from helicopter which crashed out of control killing the pilot & passenger. Fast jet, though damaged recovered without further incident. Military pilot possibly distracted just prior to impact looking for his formation leader who was momentarily obscured behind terrain. Helicopter pilots attention focused on ground activity adjacent to pipeline over which he had just completed a 360 degree orbit. No procedure in effect to advise either pilot of the others presence."

Registration G-BHYW cancelled by the CAA on 18-11-1993 as "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f997e5274a131700079d/2-1994_ZG_754_and_G-BHYW.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHYW
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=99
4. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/military-jets-need-warning-system-to-avoid-collisions-1421122.html
5. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/53357/page/10980/data.pdf
6. http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HBM/3807