Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179184

Date:Thursday 7 December 1944
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF581
MSN: DM-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire
Narrative:
Mosquito RF581 (DM-Y): Took off at 13:35 hrs for Anti shipping patrol in Alesund Harbour, Norway. 07/12/1944
Crewed by F/Lt McLeod DFC and W/O Wheely also experienced engine trouble. This aircraft was escorted back to base by the 248 Sqn Mosquito (DM-F) crewed by W/O G.A. Macaskill DFC and W/O W.J. Jeffers, one of the ASR Warwicks and two Mustangs. Both Mosquitoes landed at RAF Fraseburgh at 15:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (49791) Argus McLEOD DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (1557881) Francis Norman WHEELEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://view.officeapps.live.com/op/view.aspx?src
3.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1944 HR138 248 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England min
Mid-air collision
25 January 1945 RF581 248 Sqn RAF 0 2 miles south-west of RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland min
Mid-air collision