Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179186

Date:Thursday 7 December 1944
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN: DM-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire
Narrative:
Mosquito ???? (DM-M): Took off at 13:31 hrs for Anti shipping patrol in Alesund Harbour, Norway. 07/12/1944
Crewed by F/L J. F. Lown and F/O C. J. Daynton also landed at RAF Fraseburgh at 16:05 hrs.. They had experienced problems with the fuel feed from the port inner tank. They returned via Sumburgh Island in the Shetlands.
Crew:
F/Lt (66022) John Frederick LOWN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (146297) Cyril John DAYNTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/315/44/dec_7_44.html
3.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 August 1944 LR352 248 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England w/o