Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179189

Date:Sunday 10 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR436
MSN: NE-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Banff
Narrative:
10.December 1944.
Mosquito strike by 143,235 and 248 sqn Mosquito’s attack shipping found in Flekkefjord and sank the German merchant vessel GIJDRUN of 1485 tons. No aircraft were lost during the attack.
Mosquito HR436/J: Took off at 11:40 hrs for Anti shipping patrol off Norwegian coast.10/12/1944
The plane was during flight engine trouble. Returned to base and land on one engine. Landing Ok at 14:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (171966) Stanley James FIELDING (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (179216) David Edward HOWLEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/315/44/dec_7_44.html
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 143 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 1944 HR436 143 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Sumburgh, Shetland Islands. min