Accident Air Commander 532 Elite G-BPJY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17922

Date:Thursday 20 April 1989
Time:16:50 UTC
Type:Air Commander 532 Elite
Owner/operator:Skyrider Aviation
Registration: G-BPJY
MSN: PFA G/04-111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coventry Airport, Rowley Road, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Commander 532 Elite G-BPJY: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when engine failed on take off from Coventry Airport, Rowley Road, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire (CVT/EGBE) on 20 April 1989. Pilot killed on crash impact. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During his second take off, the rotor rpm was seen to be low, and the take off run was longer than normal, taking nearly all of the 515 metres of runway available. The pilot was then seen to climb straight head to a height of about 200 feet, and then begin a turn to the right.

The rest of the flight was not observed until a loud 'crack' was heard and the engine note ceased. Eyewitnesses who were drawn to the aircraft by the noise described a cloud of 'small parts or splinters' around the aircraft, and a puff of black smoke around the engine. They also described the main rotor as 'stopped', and one said that the body of the aircraft rotated to the right as the aircraft fell to the ground.

After impact with the ground, the aircraft bounced, somersaulted and rolled before coming to rest. The aircraft struck the ground some 430 metres to the right of Runway 05, having bounced some 13 metres. It came to rest with the rotor mast and engine detached, but in close proximity. Two of the three propeller blades were shattered, and the top third of the fin had been removed by contact with the rotor prior to ground impact."

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report: "aircraft destroyed". As a result, G-BPJY (first registered on 5 January 1989) was de-registered on 13 June 1989 as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422efb3e5274a13170002af/Air_Commander_532_Elite_autogyro__G-BPJY_07-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BPJY.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Command_Commander_Elite
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coventry_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 December 1990 G-YROB Robert Rowland Mainstone (regd. owner) 0 Beaumont-cum-Moze, Tendring District, Near Clacton, Essex w/o