Mid-air collision Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179237

Date:Monday 29 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Forca Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1380
MSN: 1LS-008/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baia de Sepetiba, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two training airplane collided and crashed in sea. Instructor Roberto Tormim Costa.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 30 April 1946, p13
Scramble