Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N16056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179256

Date:Thursday 3 September 2015
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:East Volusia Mosquito Control District
Registration: N16056
MSN: 0353E
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:4767 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250CZ0B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Volusia County west of New Smyrna Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Smyrna Beach, FL (EVB)
Destination airport:New Smyrna Beach, FL (EVB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just finished spraying one field and was making a 270-degree right turn to line up with a second field. During the turn, the pilot glanced over his left shoulder to select a visual reference point upon which to line up the helicopter after completing the turn. The pilot looked forward again, and the trees lining the fields were immediately in front of him. He attempted to climb the helicopter by applying power but was unable to avoid the trees. The pilot stated that there was no mechanical malfunction or abnormality with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location