Accident Cessna 150F G-ATKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179264

Date:Friday 4 September 2015
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Holdcroft Aviation Services Ltd
Registration: G-ATKF
MSN: 15062386
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hinton-in-the-Hedges airfield, near Brackley, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield
Destination airport:Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna 150F G-ATKF crashed 4-9-2015: The AAIB is deploying a team to investigate a light aircraft accident at Hinton-in-the-Hedges airfield, near Brackley, Northamptonshire. The local fire service tweeted their attendance at 12:10. The pilot died in the crash.

UPDATE: The following is a statement from Northamptonshire Police:
"Hinton-in-the-Hedges - Pilot who died in accident on Friday has been identified
Monday, 07 September 2015 at 13:58
The pilot who died in an accident at Hinton-in-the-Hedges on Friday has now been formally identified as 39-year-old Adam Abraham. Mr Abraham lived in south-west London. He died after the light aircraft he was flying was involved in an accident at the south Northamptonshire airfield just after noon on Friday."

UPDATE #2: The following is the summary from the official AAIB report into the accident...

"Following a bounced landing, the student pilot applied power to go around. The aircraft lifted off, adopting a level attitude with a small climb rate. The pilot extended the flaps but did not control the natural tendency for the aircraft to pitch up as a consequence. The aircraft adopted a steep nose-up attitude, stalled and entered a spin to the left from which there was insufficient height to recover. The aircraft struck the ground in a steep nose-down attitude."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed".As a result, the registration G-ATKF was cancelled by the CAA on 9-3-2016 as "Destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2015/09/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5768089ded915d3cfd0000a6/Cessna_150F_G-ATKF_07-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ATKF
3. http://www.northamptonchron.co.uk/news/local/breaking-light-aircraft-comes-down-in-hinton-in-the-hedges-1-6940940
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-northamptonshire-34156189
5. http://www.banburyguardian.co.uk/news/local-news/breaking-news-pilot-dies-after-aeroplane-crash-in-northamptonshire-1-6940940
6. http://www.itv.com/news/anglia/update/2015-09-04/light-aircraft-crash-kills-pilot-in-northamptonshire/
7. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/pipe/687598/pilot-dies-after-light-aircraft-crash-in-nigel-farage-accident-field/]
8. https://www.inyourarea.co.uk/Pilot-died-Hinton-Hedges-aircraft-accident/story-27741901-detail/story.html
9. http://www.neighbourhoodwatchleicester.net/NHW/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=34845:hinton-in-the-hedges-pilot-who-died-in-accident-on-friday-has-been-identified&catid=60:northamptonshire&Itemid=58

Images:

Hinton in the Hedges airfield, 12:20 on the 4.9.2015

Media: